New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:12B-10 — Significant-connection state; determination.
New Jersey § 3B:12B-10
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12B-10 (2026).
10.Significant-connection state; determination. In determining whether a respondent has a significant connection with a particular state, the court shall consider: a. the location of the respondent's family and other persons required to be notified of the guardianship or protective proceeding; b. the length of time the respondent at any time was physically present in the state and the duration of any absence; c. the location of the respondent's property; and d. the extent to which the respondent has ties to the state such as voting registration, state or local tax return filing, vehicle registration, driver's license, social relationship, and receipt of services. L.2012, c.36, s.10.