New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:3-4 — Making will self-proved at time of execution.
New Jersey § 3B:3-4
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:3-4 (2026).
3B:3-4. Any will executed on or after September 1, 1978 may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized pursuant to R.S.46:14-6.1 to take acknowledgments and proofs of instruments entitled to be recorded under the laws of this State, in substantially the following form: I, .........., the testator, sign my name to this instrument this .... day of ......., 20..., and being duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this instrument as my last will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that I am 18 years