New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:3-15 — Revival of revoked will.
New Jersey § 3B:3-15
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:3-15 (2026).
3B:3-15.
a.Except as otherwise provided in N.J.S.3B:3-14 or as provided in subsections b., c. and d. of this section, a revoked will or codicil shall not be revived except by reexecution or by a duly executed codicil expressing an intention to revive it.
b.If a subsequent will that wholly revoked a previous will is thereafter revoked by a revocatory act described in N.J.S.3B:3-13, the previous will remains revoked unless it is revived. The previous will is revived if there is clear and convincing evidence from the circumstances of the revocation of the subsequent will or from the testator's contemporary or subsequent declarations that the testator intended the previous will to take effect as executed.
c.If a subsequent will that partly revoked a previous will is thereafter revoked by a