New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:3-13 — Revocation by writing or by act.
New Jersey § 3B:3-13
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:3-13 (2026).
3B:3-13. A will or any part thereof is revoked: a. By the execution of a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency; or b. By the performance of a revocatory act on the will, if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part or if another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction. For purposes of this subsection, "revocatory act on the will" includes burning, tearing canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it. A burning, tearing or cancelling is a "revocatory act on the will," whether or not the burn, tear, or cancellation touched any of the words on the will.
(1)If a subsequent will does not expressly revoke a previous wi