New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:1-4 — Contractual arrangements relating to death
New Jersey § 3B:1-4
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:1-4 (2026).
A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after September 1, 1978, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2)an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:1-4, eff. May 1, 1982.