New Jersey Statutes
§ 30:13-4.1 — Nursing home security deposits; disposition
New Jersey § 30:13-4.1
Title 30INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:13-4.1 (2026).
1. Whenever a nursing home requires a security deposit advanced prior to the admission of a person to the nursing home, the money or other form of security, until repaid or applied to payments in accordance with the terms of the contract or agreement, including the resident's portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon as hereinafter provided, shall continue to be the property of the resident and shall be held in trust by the nursing home and shall not be mingled with the personal property or become an asset of the nursing home. a. The nursing home shall:
(1)invest that money in shares of an insured money market fund established by an investment company based in this State and registered under the "Investment Company Act of 1940," 54 Stat. 789 (15 U.S.C. s. 80a-1 et seq.) whos