New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:5-4 — Grading of criminal attempt and conspiracy, mitigation in cases of lesser danger.
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
a.Grading. Except as provided in subsections c., d., and e., an attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime of the first degree is a crime of the second degree; except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit murder or terrorism is a crime of the first degree, provided, however, that if the person attempted or conspired to murder five or more persons, the person shall be sentenced by the court to a term of 30 years, during which the person shall not be eligible for parole, or to a specific term of years which shall be between 30 years and life imprisonment, of which the person shall serve not less than 30 years before eligibility for parole. Otherwise an attempt is a crime of the same degree as the most s