New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:51-2 — Forfeiture of public office, position, or employment.
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:51-2. Forfeiture of Public Office, Position, or Employment. a. A person holding any public office, position, or employment, elective or appointive, under the government of this State or any agency or political subdivision thereof, who is convicted of an offense shall forfeit such office, position or employment if:
(1)He is convicted under the laws of this State of an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree or above or under the laws of another state or of the United States of an offense or a crime which, if committed in this State, would be such an offense or crime;
(2)He is convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment; or (3) The Constitution so provides. As used in this subsection, "involving or touching such office, positi