New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:44-5 — Multiple sentences; concurrent and consecutive terms.
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:44-5. Multiple Sentences; Concurrent and Consecutive Terms. a. Sentences of imprisonment for more than one offense. When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, including an offense for which a previous suspended sentence or sentence of probation has been revoked, such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence, except that:
(1)The aggregate of consecutive terms to a county institution shall not exceed 18 months; and (2) Not more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed. There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses. b. Sentences of imprisonment imposed at different times. When a defendant who has previo