New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:44-2 — Criteria for Imposing Fines and Restitutions
New Jersey § 2C:44-2
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:44-2 (2026).
a. The court may sentence a defendant to pay a fine in addition to a sentence of imprisonment or probation if:
(1)The defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the offense or the court is of opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the type of offense involved or to the correction of the offender;
(2)The defendant is able, or given a fair opportunity to do so, will be able to pay the fine; and (3) The fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution to the victim of the offense. b. The court shall sentence a defendant to pay restitution in addition to a sentence of imprisonment or probation that may be imposed if:
(1)The victim, or in the case of a homicide, the nearest relative of the victim, suffered a loss; and (2) The defendant is able to pay or, given