New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:41-3 — Criminal penalties.
New Jersey § 2C:41-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:41-3 (2026).
2C:41-3. Criminal penalties. a. Any person who violates any provision of N.J.S.2C:41-2 in connection with a pattern of racketeering activity which involves a crime of violence, a crime of the first degree or the use of firearms shall be guilty of a crime of the first degree. All other violations of N.J.S.2C:41-2 shall be crimes of the second degree. b. In addition, such persons shall forfeit to the entity funding the prosecuting agency involved the following:
(1)Any interest including money or anything of value he has acquired or maintained in violation of this chapter and (2) Any interest in, security of, claim against, or property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise which he has established, acquired, maintained, operated, controlled, con