New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:33-4.1 — Crime of cyber-harassment.
New Jersey § 2C:33-4.1
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:33-4.1 (2026).
1. a. A person commits the crime of cyber-harassment if, while making one or more communications in an online capacity via any electronic device or through a social networking site and with the purpose to harass another, the person:
(1)threatens to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person;
(2)knowingly sends, posts, comments, requests, suggests, or proposes any lewd, indecent, or obscene material to or about a person with the intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm to his person; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against the person or the person's property. b. Cyber-harassment is a crime of the fourth degree, unless the person is 21 years of age or older at the time of the offe