New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:33-12 — Maintaining a nuisance
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
A person is guilty of maintaining a nuisance when: a. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons; b. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct; or c. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort as a house of prostitution or as a place where obscene material, as defined in N.J.S. 2C:34-2 and N.J.S. 2C:34-3, is sold, photographed, manufactured, exhibited or otherwise prepared or shown, in violation of N.J.S. 2C:34-2, N.J.S. 2C:34-3, and N.J.S. 2C:34-4. A person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if the perso