New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:27-2 — Bribery in official and political matters
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
A person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another: a. Any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any public election; or b. Any benefit as consideration for a decision, vote, recommendation or exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding; or c. Any benefit as consideration for a violation of an official duty of a public servant or party official; or d. Any benefit as consideration for the performance of official duties. For the purposes of this section "benefit as consideration" shall be deemed to mean any benefit not auth