New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:27-12 — Crime of corruption of public resources; grading.
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
1. a. A person commits the crime of corruption of public resources if, with respect to a public resource which is subject to an obligation to be used for a specified purpose or purposes, the person knowingly uses or makes disposition of that public resource or any portion thereof for an unauthorized purpose.
(1)If the public resource involved is subject to an obligation to be used to perform or facilitate the performance of a governmental function or public service, corruption of public resources constitutes a crime of the first degree if the amount or value of the public resource involved is $500,000 or more; the offense constitutes a crime of the second degree if the amount or value involved is $75,000 or more but is less than $500,000; and the offense constitutes a crime of the third d