New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:25-26 — Release of defendant before trial; conditions.
New Jersey § 2C:25-26
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:25-26 (2026).
10.
a.When a defendant charged with a crime or offense involving domestic violence is released from custody before trial on bail or personal recognizance, the court authorizing the release may as a condition of release issue an order prohibiting the defendant from having any contact with the victim including, but not limited to, restraining the defendant from entering the victim's residence, place of employment or business, or school, and from harassing or stalking the victim or the victim's friends, co-workers, or relatives in any way. If the victim is pregnant, at the victim's request the court may order that the victim's child shall, immediately upon birth, be included in the order. The court may also enter an order prohibiting the defendant from having any contact with any animal owne