New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:25-23 — Dissemination of notice to victim of domestic violence
New Jersey § 2C:25-23
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:25-23 (2026).
7. A law enforcement officer shall disseminate and explain to the victim the following notice, which shall be prepared by the Attorney General in English, Spanish, and up to 10 additional high-demand languages spoken in the State: "You have the right to go to court to get an order called a temporary restraining order, also called a TRO, which may protect you from more abuse by your attacker. The officer who handed you this card can tell you how to get a TRO. The kinds of things a judge can order in a TRO may include:
(1)That your attacker is temporarily forbidden from entering the home you live in;
(2)That your attacker is temporarily forbidden from having contact with you or your relatives;
(3)That your attacker is temporarily forbidden from bothering you at work;
(4)That your attacke