New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:2-8 — Intoxication
New Jersey § 2C:2-8
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-8 (2026).
a.Except as provided in subsection d. of this section, intoxication of the actor is not a defense unless it negatives an element of the offense.
b.When recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which he would have been aware had he been sober, such unawareness is immaterial.
c.Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute mental disease within the meaning of chapter 4.
d.Intoxication which (1) is not self-induced or (2) is pathological is an affirmative defense if by reason of such intoxication the actor at the time of his conduct did not know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. Intoxication under this subsection must be pr