New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:2-1 — Requirement of voluntary act; omission as basis of liability; possession as an act
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2C:2-1. Requirement of Voluntary Act; Omission as Basis of Liability; Possession as an act. a. A person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable. A bodily movement that is not a product of the effort or determination of the actor, either conscious or habitual, is not a voluntary act within the meaning of this section. b. Liability for the commission of an offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless:
(1)The omission is expressly made sufficient by the law defining the offense; or (2) A duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law, including but not limited to, laws such as the "Uniform Fire Safety Act," P.L.1983, c.383 (C.5