New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:27-3 — Threats and other improper influence in official and political matters
New Jersey § 2C:27-3
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27-3 (2026).
a. Offenses defined. A person commits an offense if he directly or indirectly:
(1)Threatens unlawful harm to any person with purpose to influence a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any public election; or (2) Threatens harm to any public servant with purpose to influence a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding; or (3) Threatens harm to any public servant or party official with purpose to influence him to violate his official duty. It is no defense to prosecution under this section that a person whom the actor sought to influence was not qualified to act in the desired way, whether because he had not yet assumed offic