New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:27-11 — Offer of unlawful benefit to public servant for official behavior.
New Jersey § 2C:27-11
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27-11 (2026).
6.Offer of unlawful benefit to public servant for official behavior.
a.A person commits a crime if the person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit, whether the benefit inures to the public servant or another person, to influence a public servant in the performance of an official duty or to commit a violation of an official duty.
b.A person commits a crime if the person, directly or indirectly, confers or agrees to confer any benefit not allowed by law to a public servant.
c.In addition to the definition set forth in N.J.S. 2C:27-1, "benefit" as used in this act includes any benefit from or by reason of a contract or agreement for goods, property or services if the contract or agreement is awarded, made or paid by the branch, subdivision, or agency of the government that empl