New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:2-6 — Liability for conduct of another; complicity
New Jersey·Title 2C THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
a. A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both. b. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
(1)Acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct;
(2)He is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by the code or by the law defining the offense;
(3)He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense; or (4) He is engaged in a conspiracy with such other person. c. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1)With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of