§ 2C:2-1 — Requirement of voluntary act; omission as basis of liability; possession as an act
2C:2-1. Requirement of Voluntary Act; Omission as Basis of Liability; Possession as an act. a. A person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable. A bodily movement that is not a product of the effort or determination of the actor, either conscious or habitual, is not a voluntary act within the meaning of this section. b. Liability for the commission of an offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless: