New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:61-1 — Advertisements of sales; publication in newspapers; fees
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
When any sheriff, coroner, master, executor, administrator, guardian, commissioner, auditor or other officer or person is authorized or required by any public statute or the direction of any court of competent jurisdiction in this State to make sales of real estate, he shall, unless otherwise specially directed or authorized by law, before making the sale, give notice of the time and place of the sale by public advertisement, signed by himself, and set up in the office of the sheriff of the county or counties where the real estate is located and at the premises to be sold, at least 3 weeks before the time appointed for the sale. The notice need not be set up at any other place. The notice of sale shall include either a diagram of the premises or a concise statement indicating the municipal