New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:51-1 — When authorized; proof required
New Jersey § 2A:51-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:51-1 (2026).
2A:51-1. Where a mortgage on real estate or chattels, or both, is recorded in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages of any county, the Superior Court in a summary or other action brought by any mortgagor or party in interest may direct the county clerk or register to cancel the mortgage of record, provided the plaintiff shall: a. Present satisfactory proof that the principal and interest due on the mortgage have been fully paid; or b. Deposit with the clerk of the Superior Court in the county in which the mortgage is of record any balance of principal and interest due on the mortgage according to the terms thereof; or c. Present such special circumstances as to satisfy the court that the mortgagee and his successors, if any, in right, title and interest have no