New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23C-6 — Exceptions to privilege.
New Jersey § 2A:23C-6
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23C-6 (2026).
6. Exceptions to Privilege. a. There is no privilege under section 4 of P.L.2004, c.157 (C.2A:23C-4) for a mediation communication that is:
(1)in an agreement evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement;
(2)made during a session of a mediation that is open, or is required by law to be open, to the public;
(3)a threat or statement of a plan to inflict bodily injury or commit a crime;
(4)intentionally used to plan a crime, attempt to commit a crime, or to conceal an ongoing crime or ongoing criminal activity;
(5)sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint filed against a mediator arising out of a mediation;
(6)except as otherwise provided in subsection c., sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of professional misconduct or malpract