New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:23C-4 — Privilege against disclosure; admissibility; discovery.
New Jersey § 2A:23C-4
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:23C-4 (2026).
4. Privilege against Disclosure; Admissibility; Discovery. a. Except as otherwise provided in section 6 of P.L. 2004, c.157 (C.2A:23C-6), a mediation communication is privileged as provided in subsection b. of this section and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless waived or precluded as provided by section 5 of P.L. 2004, c.157 (C.2A:23C-5). b. In a proceeding, the following privileges shall apply:
(1)a mediation party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other person from disclosing, a mediation communication.
(2)a mediator may refuse to disclose a mediation communication, and may prevent any other person from disclosing a mediation communication of the mediator.
(3)a nonparty participant may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any ot