New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:17-17 — Real estate liable to execution
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2A:17-17. All real estate shall be liable to be levied upon and sold by executions to be issued on judgments obtained in any court of record in this State, except the Superior Court, Law Division, Special Civil Part, for the payment and satisfaction of the debt, damages, sum of money and costs so recovered or to be recovered; but no real estate of any testator or intestate shall be sold or in anywise affected by any judgment or execution against executors or administrators. No judgment obtained for the payment and satisfaction of any employment wage tax, including penalties, shall be enforced pursuant to this section. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1981,c.548,s.1; 1991,c.91,s.40.