New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:61-16 — Relief to bidder at sale on showing defect in title or lien or encumbrance on property sold
New Jersey § 2A:61-16
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:61-16 (2026).
Any purchaser of real estate at any public sale, held by any officer or person mentioned in section 2A:61-1 of this title, except at sales under general execution and actual levy thereunder, or for unpaid taxes or municipal liens, shall be entitled to be relieved from his bid if, before delivery of the deed, he shall satisfy the court by whose authority such sale was made of the existence of any substantial defect in or cloud upon the title of the real estate sold, which would render such title unmarketable, or of the existence of any lien or encumbrance thereon, unless a reasonable description of the estate or interest to be sold, and of the defects in title and liens or encumbrances thereon, with the approximate amount of such liens and encumbrances, if any, be inserted in the notices an