New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:17-65 — Order forbidding transfer or other disposition of property or money
New Jersey § 2A:17-65
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:17-65 (2026).
2A:17-65. In aid of execution, the Superior Court upon proof by the oath of the party or his or its agent or attorney or of any other person, showing facts establishing that the judgment debtor has property or any person owes him or it, or holds money or property in possession or action in trust for him or it, or for his or its use over and above such property as is exempt or reserved by law, may make an order forbidding the payment of such debt, or the transfer of such property or money by or to such debtor, or any third person until the further order of the court. The term "property" shall include rights and credits as defined in article 8 of this title. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1991,c.91,s.45.