New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:17-56.67 — Termination of obligation to pay child support, medical support.
New Jersey § 2A:17-56.67
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:17-56.67 (2026).
1. a. Unless otherwise provided in a court order, judgment, or court-approved preexisting agreement, the obligation to pay current child support or provide medical support, or both for a child shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court on the date that a child marries, dies, or enters the military service. In addition, a child support obligation shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court when a child reaches 19 years of age unless:
(1)another age for the termination of the obligation to pay child support, which shall not extend beyond the date the child reaches 23 years of age, is specified in a court order or judgment;
(2)the child suffers from a severe mental or physical incapacity that causes the child to be financially dependent on a parent, in