New Jersey Statutes
§ 26:3-22 — Joint health officer, registered environmental health specialists.
New Jersey § 26:3-22
Title 26HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:3-22 (2026).
26:3-22. Local boards of health of two or more adjacent municipalities may join in employing a health officer and one or more registered environmental health specialists and other personnel. In such case, the local boards of such municipalities or a regional health commission formed by them, as the case may be, shall fix the salary to be paid to these persons, arrange the duties of such persons and in the case of regional health commissions apportion the sums to be paid by each of the municipalities, which sums shall be paid from moneys appropriated to the local boards of such municipalities. Amended 1947, c.181, s.4; 1997, c.416, s.13.