New Jersey Statutes
§ 26:3-32 — Granting of licenses and permits in cities over 80,000
New Jersey § 26:3-32
Title 26HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:3-32 (2026).
Local boards of health in cities having a population of more than 80,000 inhabitants may grant and regulate licenses and permits incident to health matters and charge a reasonable fee for any such license or permit, but this provision shall not apply to any fee otherwise specifically provided for. Amended by L.1981, c. 462, s. 30.