New Jersey Statutes
§ 25:1-5 — Promises or agreements not binding unless in writing.
New Jersey·Title 25 FRAUDS AND FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES
25:1-5. Promises or agreements not binding unless in writing. No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized: a. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.) b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.) c. An agreement made upon consideration of marriage entered into prior to the effective date of the "Uniform Premarital Agreement Act," N.J.S.37:2-31 et seq.; d. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.) e. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.) f. A contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money or to grant, extend o