New Jersey Statutes
§ 25:1-13 — Enforceability of agreement regarding real estate
New Jersey § 25:1-13
Title 25FRAUDS AND FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:1-13 (2026).
4.Enforceability of Agreements regarding Real Estate. An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable unless: a. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; or b. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence.Source: R.S.25:1-3, 25:1-4, 25:1-5(d). L.1995,c.360,s.4.