New Jersey Statutes
§ 24:5-11.1 — General cosmetic adulterations
New Jersey § 24:5-11.1
Title 24FOOD AND DRUGS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:5-11.1 (2026).
For the purpose of this subtitle a cosmetic shall be deemed to be adulterated: a. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to users under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling thereof, or under such conditions of use as are customary or usual; provided, that this provision shall not apply to coal-tar hair dye, the label of which bears the following legend conspicuously displayed thereon: "Caution--This product contains ingredients which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals and a preliminary test according to accompanying directions should first be made. This product must not be used for dyeing the eyelashes or eyebrows; to do so may cause blindness," and the labeling of which bears adequate directions for such preli