New Jersey Statutes
§ 24:14A-5 — Lead paint upon interior of building or exterior surface accessible to children; public nuisance
New Jersey § 24:14A-5
Title 24FOOD AND DRUGS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:14A-5 (2026).
The presence of lead paint upon the interior of any dwelling or upon any exterior surface that is readily accessible to children causing a hazard to the occupants or anyone coming in contact with such surfaces is hereby declared to be a public nuisance. L.1971, c. 366, s.
5.Amended by L.1976, c. 116, s. 4, eff. Nov. 16, 1976.