New Jersey Statutes
§ 23:2-8 — Summary arrest; aid by peace officers
New Jersey § 23:2-8
Title 23FISH AND GAME, WILD BIRDS AND ANIMALS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 23:2-8 (2026).
23:2-8. The council, the wardens, the deputy wardens and the protector shall have the power of summary arrest in cases of flagrant violation of this Title, or of the provisions of the State Fish and Game Code, and may, in the discharge of their duties, call in the aid of a sheriff or other peace officer when deemed necessary. An officer neglecting or refusing to aid when so required shall forfeit twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to be recovered in a civil action. Amended by L.1948, c. 448, p. 1804, s. 42; L.1953, c. 23, p. 450, s. 1, eff. March 19, 1953; amended 2023, c.250, s.24.