New Jersey Statutes
§ 21:3-8 — Penalties for violations
New Jersey § 21:3-8
Title 21EXPLOSIVES AND FIREWORKS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 21:3-8 (2026).
21:3-8. Penalties for violations Any person who sells, offers or exposes for sale, or possesses with intent to sell any fireworks as herein mentioned is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree. Any person who purchases, uses, discharges, causes to be discharged, ignites, fires, or otherwise sets in action, or possesses any fireworks is guilty of a petty disorderly persons offense. Amended 1983, c.561, s.2; 1991,c.55,s.8.