New Jersey Statutes
§ 21:3-3 — Permits for public displays; application; restrictions
New Jersey § 21:3-3
Title 21EXPLOSIVES AND FIREWORKS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 21:3-3 (2026).
21:3-3. The governing body of any municipality, other than a county, notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter to the contrary, may, upon application in writing, upon the posting of a suitable bond, grant a permit for the purchase, possession and public display of fireworks by municipalities, religious, fraternal or civic organizations, fair associations, amusement parks, or other organizations or groups of individuals, approved by the governing body of such municipality to whom the application is made. The governing body is authorized by resolution, to grant such permission when such display is to be handled by a competent operator, to be approved by the chiefs of the police and fire departments of the municipality. Such display shall be of such a character, and so located, di