New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:6-16 — Police assigned to district boards in municipalities
New Jersey § 19:6-16
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:6-16 (2026).
19:6-16.
a.The commission, committee, board or official having charge of the police department in any county or municipality shall not assign police officers to any district board in that county or municipality, in order to enforce the election laws, maintain order, peace and quiet during the hours of registry and election, assist the board by performing the duties of a board member, or serve at the polling place of that district board, or in order to perform other routine purposes related to the conduct of elections, except that a district board, superintendent of elections, or a county clerk may request that a police officer or sheriff's officer be assigned to transport specific election materials to a polling place or from a polling place to the district board or county clerk and a pol