19:16-4. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, when counting the ballots: a. The board shall deem null and void all ballots which are wholly blank, or on which more names have been marked for every office than there are persons to be elected to such office, and on which both "Yes" and "No" have been marked upon every public question. All ballots still remaining in the ballot box after ballots equal in number to the number of names of voters in the registry binders who have voted at such election inclusive of void ballots have been counted shall be deemed null and void.
b.No ballot which shall have, either on its face or back, any mark, sign, erasure, designation, or device whatsoever, other than is permitted by this Title, by which such ballot can be distinguish