19:16-3. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, when canvassing the ballots the district board shall count the votes as follows: a. If proper marks are made in the squares to the left of the names of any candidates in any column and the total number voted for, for each office, does not exceed the number of candidates to be elected to each office, a vote shall be counted for each candidate so marked.
* * *
it shall be counted as a vote for such person. e. In the case of any public question printed on the ballot where a proper mark is made in the square to the left of the word "Yes," it shall be counted as a vote in favor of such public question. If a proper mark is made in the square to the left of the word "No," it shall be counted as a vote against same. If no mark is made in the square to the left of either the word "Yes," or "No," it shall not be counted as a vote either in favor of or against said public question. If a mark is made in each of the squares to the left of both the words "Yes" and "No," it shall not be counted either as a vote in favor of or against the public question nor shall it invalidate the ballot. f. If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office, or writes or pastes the name of any person in the column designated personal choice, whose name is printed upon the ballot as a candidate under the same title of office, or his choice cannot be determined, his ballot shall not be counted for that office, but shall be counted for such other offices as are plainly marked. g. If the mark made for any candidate or public question is substantially a cross x , plus + , or check X and is substantially within the square, it shall be counted for the candidate or for or against the public question, as the case may be. No vote shall be counted for any candidate in any column or for or against any public question unless the mark made is substantially a cross x , plus + , or check X and is substantially within the square. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if, in the judgment of the district board canvassing the ballots or the county board, as the case may be, the voter’s intent in making the mark was to vote for any candidate or public question, it shall be counted for the candidate or for or against the public question, as the case may be. The district board canvassing the ballots or the county board, as the case may be, shall exercise its discretion and judgment in making a determination as to whether a vote shall be counted pursuant to this subsection, irrespective of the type of mark or its location on the ballot, provided that the mark is reasonably close to the square that would be marked to indicate a vote for any candidate or for or against any public question. h. If a voter has written the name of a candidate reasonably close to the position occupied on the ballot by a particular office for election and has made a mark that is substantially a cross x, plus + , or check X, or written the word “Yes” reasonably close to the name of such candidate, the district board canvassing the ballots or the county board, as the case may be, shall count the vote for such candidate if, in
* * *