New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:6-30 — Maintenance of order, powers.
New Jersey § 19:6-30
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:6-30 (2026).
19:6-30. The district board in each election district, the county board, and the clerk thereof, the board of county canvassers and the board of State canvassers and the Superior Court shall, respectively, possess full power and authority to direct the police on duty to maintain regularity and order, and to enforce obedience to their lawful commands during their sessions respectively. If a person shall refuse to obey the lawful command of any such board, or by disorderly conduct in its hearing or presence shall interrupt or disturb its proceedings, it may by an order in writing, signed by its chairman and attested by its clerk, commit the person so offending to the common jail of the county in which the board shall have met, for a period not exceeding three days. Such order shall be execute