New Jersey Statutes
§ 18A:62-4 — Residency requirement
New Jersey § 18A:62-4
Title 18AEDUCATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:62-4 (2026).
1.Persons who have been resident within this State for a period of 12 months prior to enrollment in a public institution of higher education are presumed to be domiciled in this State for tuition purposes. Persons who have been resident within this State for less than 12 months prior to enrollment are presumed to be nondomiciliaries for tuition purposes. Persons presumed to be nondomiciled or persons who are presumed to be domiciled, but whose domiciliary status is challenged by the institution, may demonstrate domicile according to rules and regulations established for that purpose by the Commission on Higher Education. Residence established solely for the purpose of attending a particular educational institution is not domicile for the purposes of this act. L.1979,c.361,s.1; amended 199