New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:32-15 — Retaliatory taxation of foreign insurers
New Jersey § 17:32-15
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:32-15 (2026).
When by the laws of any other state or foreign country any premium income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon New Jersey insurance companies, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, doing business in such other state or foreign country, or upon their agents therein, which are in excess of such tax fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon insurance companies, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges of such other state or foreign country doing business in New Jersey, or upon their agents therein, so long as such laws continue in force the same premium or income or other taxes, or fees, fines, penalties