New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:36-9 — Municipal ordinances authorized
New Jersey § 17:36-9
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:36-9 (2026).
Any municipality may, by ordinance, prohibit the payment to a claimant by any insurance company of any claim in excess of $2,500.00 for fire damages on any real property located within the municipality, pursuant to any fire insurance policy issued or renewed after the adoption of such ordinance and after the filing of such ordinance with the State Commissioner of Insurance, until such time as: a.
(1)anticipated demolition costs and all taxes and assessments and all other municipal liens or charges due and payable, appearing on the official certificate of search; or (2) all taxes and assessments and all other municipal liens or charges due and payable, appearing on the official certificate of search, shall have been paid either by the owner of such real property or by the insurance company