New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:14-7 — Powers of receiver; sale of property free of encumbrances
New Jersey § 14A:14-7
Title 14ACORPORATIONS, GENERAL
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:14-7 (2026).
When property of a corporation for which a receiver has been appointed is, at the time of such appointment, subject to one or more encumbrances, the Superior Court, upon the application of the receiver, may authorize the receiver to sell such property at public or at private sale, clear of encumbrances, for such price and upon such terms as the court may approve. No such sale shall be authorized or made except upon prior notice to the holders of the encumbrances affecting such property, and unless the receiver demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the sale of such property may be reasonably expected to benefit general creditors of the corporation without adversely affecting the interests of the holders of the encumbrances. The proceeds of such sale shall be paid into court, th