New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:14-2 — Jurisdiction of the superior court; appointment of receiver
New Jersey·Title 14A CORPORATIONS, GENERAL
(1)A receivership action may be brought in the Superior Court by (a) a creditor whose claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain; or (b) a shareholder or shareholders who individually or in combination own at least ten per cent of the outstanding shares of any class of the corporation; or (c) the corporation, pursuant to resolution of its board.
(2)The action shall be based upon at least one of the following grounds:
(a)the corporation is insolvent;
(b)the corporation has suspended its ordinary business for lack of funds;
(c)the business of the corporation is being conducted at a great loss and greatly prejudicial to the interests of its creditors or shareholders.
(3)The court may proceed in the action in a summary manner or otherwise. It shall h