New Jersey Statutes
§ 13:1F-2 — Legislative findings
New Jersey § 13:1F-2
Title 13CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT--PARKS AND RESERVATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1F-2 (2026).
New Jersey, as the most urban State in the Nation, must be especially alert to any possibilities of disturbing natural ecological balance. It is essential to coordinate the activities of State agencies involved in the use of pesticides and, in addition, to formulate State policies regulating the use, transportation, storage, sale and disposal of pesticides and their containers. This requires consideration of many factors, including long term effects on the environment, as well as the safety and effectiveness of pesticides. The Legislature finds and declares that pesticides have been of value in preventing the outbreak of diseases and insuring bountiful production of agricultural crops, however, indiscriminate use of pesticides in this State would constitute a serious threat to the environm